KWAX PROGRAM GUIDE
 
MAY, 2015
 
 
***All KWAX programs are subject to change or delays, especially during fund-raising activities. Please listen to KWAX for information on our daily schedule. KWAX is located at 75         Centennial Loop, Eugene, OR 97401.  Tel: 345-0800 or 1-800-422-4301.
 
 
SUNDAY
 
8 am--THE ORGAN LOFT.  An hour of music for the "king of instruments" with host Roger Sherman.  (Repeated at 6 pm.)
9 am—SUNDAY BAROQUE. Host Suzanne Bona explores the world of Baroque music.  Also at 6am.
11 am—WITH HEART AND VOICE. A weekly program of choral music. (Repeated at 7pm).
    
Noon—SYMPHONYCAST.  A series of concerts featuring major European and American orchestras.
 
      3—Kirill Karabits conducts the Russian National Orchestra:  Prokofiev, Sinfonietta;  Piano Concerto #3 (Simon Trpceski); Tchaikovsky, Symphony #3.
      10—Vasily Petrenko conducts the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra: Szymanowski, Violin Concerto #1 (Baiba Skride); Mahler, Symphony #7.
     17—Jeffrey Kahane conducts the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra: Norman, The Great Swiftness; Ravel, Piano Concerto in G (Jeffrey Kahane); Matheson, True South; Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61 (Augustin Hadelich).
     24—Jeffrey Kahane conducts the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra: Ravel, Le tombeau de Couperin; Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme (Ralph Kirschbaum); Thomas Ades, Three Studes from Couperin; Respighi, The Birds.
     31—Carlos Kalmar conducts the RTVE Symphony Orchestra: Dvorak, Piano Concerto, Op. 33 (Stephen Hough); Walton Symphony #1.    
      
 
      
2 pm—STRICTLY VINYL. Bill Zagorski explores recordings from the LP era.                 
3 pm--CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE!  An hour of music for the
classical guitar. Repeated Wednesdays at 5pm.
4 pm—A DISTANT MIRROR. Alan Kelly presents Medieval and Renaissance music.
5 pm—ON THE WIND.  Israel Herman presents music for winds. (Repeat of program heard on Mondays at 6pm).  
6 pm—THE ORGAN LOFT.  (Repeat of program heard at 8am.)
7 pm—WITH HEART AND VOICE. (Repeat of program heard at 11am.)
                                                                   
 
 8 pm—CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER.
 
     3—Shostakovich, Prelude and Scherzo for String Octet; Beethoven, Septet, Op. 20.
     10—Bach, The Art of Fugue, Contrapunctus I-XI.
     17—Bach, The Art of Fugue, Contrapunctus XII-Chorale Prelude.
     24—Janacek, Mladi; Dvorak, Piano Trio, Op. 90 (Dumky).
     31—Ades, Arcadiana; Faure, Violin Sonata #1 in A.     
      
 
9 pm CONCERTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
 
     3— Harpsichordist Skip Sempe and Concerto Koln perform works by Bach and Telemann.
     10—Brahms, Sextet in G, Op. 36; Dvorak, Miniatures, Op. 75a.
     17—Quartet Dances: works by Boccherini, Falla, Rachmaninoff and Bartok.
     24—Poulenc’s Flute Sonata and Britten’s String Quartet #1.
     31—The Freiburg Baroque Orchestra plays Bach, Brandenburg Concertos #3, 4, and 5.  
 
    
     10 pm to 7 am--BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK. Music through the night with Peter Van De Graaff. 
7 am PERFORMANCE TODAY, with host Fred Child. Monday to Saturday.
 

MONDAY

 
5 pm—SOUNDS CHORAL, hosted by Marjorie Herman.
6 pm—ON THE WIND.  Chamber music for wind instruments.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
8 pm-CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA.
 
     4—Carlos Miguel Prieto conducts: Prokofiev, Suite from Lt. Kije; MacMillan, Veni, veni, Emmanuel (Cynthia Yeh, percussion); Revueltas, Sensemaya; Lutoslawski, Concerto for Orchestra.  Also, Yo-Yo Ma performs Lutoslawski’s Cello Concerto, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen.
     11—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Mahler, Blumine; Beethoven, Piano Concerto #3 (Jeremy Denk); Brahms/Schoenberg, Piano Quartet #1 in g, Op. 25. Daniel Barenboim conducts: Mozart, Flute Concerto #1 (Mathieu Dufour).
     18—Charles Dutoit conducts: Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole; d’Indy, Symphony on a French Mountain Air (Louis Lortie); Franck, Symphonic Variations (Lortie); Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe: Suite #2; Debussy, Images.
     25—Semyon Bychkov conducts: Mahler, Symphony #3.  Also, Daniel Barenboim is pianist and conductor in Soundings by Elliott Carter.
 
 
TUESDAY
 
5pm—THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
6pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
7pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
                                                    
  
8pm-COLLECTOR'S CORNER, with Henry Fogel.
 
     5—Furtwangler and the Vienna Philharmonic: Live Performances. Music by Bruckner, Beethoven, and Mozart.
     12—Furtwangler and the Vienna Philharmonic: Live Performances.  Works by Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart, Gluck.
     19—Furtwangler and the Vienna Philharmonic.   Live Performances.  Works by Furtwangler and Brahms.
     26—Franz von Suppe, Requiem in d.
      
 
WEDNESDAY
 
5pm—CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE, with Tony Morris.
6pm—COMPACT DISCOVERIES, with Fred Flaxman.
7pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
      
8 pm—NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK, hosted by Alec Baldwin.
 
     6—Andrey Boreyko conducts: Stravinsky, The Song of the Nightingale; Mozart, Bassoon Concerto (Judith LeClair); Zemlinsky, The Mermaid, Fantasy for Orchestra.
     13—Alan Gilbert conducts: Britten, Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Michael Slattery, Philip Myers); Spring Symphony (Kate Royal, Sasha Cooke, Anthony Dean Griffey, the NY Choral Artists, and Brooklyn Youth Chorus).
     20—Alan Gilbert conducts: Salonen, Nyx; Ravel, Piano Concerto in G (Inon Barnatan); Debussy, Jeux; Strauss, Rosenkavalier Suite.
     27—Alan Gilbert conducts: Beethoven, Piano Concerto #1 in C (Yefim Bronfman); Cheung, Lyra; Beethoven, Piano Concerto #4 in G (Bronfman).  
                
                                              
THURSDAY
 
5 pm—PLAYED IN OREGON, hosted by Brandi Parisi.
6 pm--HARMONIA.  A one-hour program devoted to early music.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
8 pm—CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA.
 
     7—Giancarlo Guerrero conducts: Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez (Milos Karadaglic); Respighi, Fountains of Rome; Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnole.
     14—Franz Welser-Most conducts: Mozart, Symphony #41 (Jupiter); Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe, complete, with CO Chorus.
     21—Franz Welser-Most conducts: Mahler, Symphony #6 (Tragic).
     28—Jahja Ling conducts: Shostakovich, Piano Concerto #1 (Daniil Trifonov, piano; Michael Sachs, trumpet); Rachmaninoff, Symphony #2.

 
FRIDAY
 
5 pm—PICTURE PERFECT.  Film Music with Ross Amico. 
6 pm--MILLENIUM OF MUSIC.  A program of early music hosted by Robert Aubry Davis.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
    
8 pm—SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY.
  
     1—Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts: Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Schumann, Piano Concerto in a, Op. 54 (Martin Helmchen); Dvorak, Symphony #7.
     8—Edwin Outwater conducts: Ligeti, Concert Romanesc; Prokofiev, Piano Concerto #3 (Simon Trpceski); Dvorak, Three Legends: Op. 59/2/6/10; Lutoslawski, Concerto for Orchestra.
     15—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Beethoven, Leonore Overture #3; Steve Mackey; Eating Greens; Mozart, Piano Concerto #25, K. 503 (Jeremy Denk); Copland, Symphonic Ode.
     22—Semyon Bychkov conducts: Mozart, Piano Concerto #24 in c, K. 491 (Till Fellner); Strauss, An Alpine Symphony.
     29—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Beethoven, Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40 and 50 (Alexander Barantschik); Mason Bates, The B-Sides; Beethoven, Symphony #7. 
                                                                                                                                                                                      
    
SATURDAY
 
10:00am—THE METROPOLITAN OPERA.
     2—Verdi, Un Ballo in Maschera.
     9—Stravinsky, The Rake’s Progress.   Season finale.
 
     LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO. 
     16—Mozart, Don Giovanni.
     23—Strauss, Capriccio.
     30—Verdi, Il Trovatore.          
    
 
2 pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
3 pm--PLAYED IN OREGON. Performances recorded around the state.
4 pm—THE LOST CHORD, hosted by Ross Amico.  Lost or forgotten musical gems.
5 pm—INDIVISIBLE BY 4, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, featuring chamber music.
6 pm THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
7 pm—HALF PAST, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, features music from the past half-century.       
       
8 pm SONG: MIRROR OF THE WORLD, with Thomas Hampson.   A 13-week series that explores song as a prism for understanding culture and history.